South Philadelphia’s Democratic First Ward endorsed candidates for the May 21, 2019 primary election. For more information on the ward’s endorsement process and structure, see the ward’s Endorsements (Rule VII) passed February 11, 2019.

 

Mayor

 
 
Jim-Kenney

Jim Kenney

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 

City Council: 1st District

 
Mark-Squilla.jpg

Mark Squilla

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 

City Council: At-Large

Erika-Almiron.jpg

Erika Almirón

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 
al-5.png

Ethelind Baylor

Endorsed 4/22/2019

 
Justin-DiBerardinis.jpg

Justin DiBerardinis

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 
heleninschool_med-copy.jpg

Helen Gym

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 
al-4.png

Isaiah Thomas

Endorsed 3/18/2019

 

City Commissioners

c-2.png

Jen Devor

Endorsed 4/22/2019

c-1.png

Kahlil Williams

Endorsed 4/22/2019

Sheriff

 
s.png

Rochelle Bilal

Endorsed 4/22/2019

 

Superior Court Judge

sc.png

Amanda Green-Hawkins

Endorsed 4/22/2019

 

Municipal Court Judge

David Conroy

Endorsed 4/22/2019

 

Court of Common Pleas

cp-4.png

Anthony Kyriakakis

Endorsed 4/22/2019

cp-6.png

Cateria McCabe

Endorsed 4/22/2019

cp-5.png

Tiffany Palmer

Endorsed 4/22/2019

cp-3.png

Jennifer Schultz

Endorsed 4/22/2019

cp-2.png

Nicola Serianni

Endorsed 4/22/2019

cp-1.png

Kay Yu

Endorsed 4/22/2019

 

Ballot Questions

YES: Remove gender-specific language from the City Charter

YES: Make the Office of Immigrant Affairs a permanent part of city government

YES: Call on the state to raise the minimum wage

 

There’s more on your Primary ballot than these roles. First Ward endorsed the above candidates and questions but there is more to your ballot we didn’t reach consensus on.

Please note that on May 21, 2019 registered Democrats are eligible to vote for:

  • 1 Mayor candidate

  • 1 District Council candidate

  • 5 At-Large Council candidates

  • 2 City Commissioners

  • 1 Sheriff

  • 1 Register of Wills

  • 2 Superior Court Judges

  • 6 Court of Common Pleas Judges

  • 1 Municipal Court Judge

  • 4 Ballot Questions